privacy policy

Body Blitz® Spa Inc. has created this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") in adherence with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to customer privacy.

Accountability
Body Blitz® Spa Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or concerns with respect to Body Blitz® Spa Inc. compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA, you may contact our Privacy Officer at:

Body Blitz Spa Inc. 
471 Adelaide St  West
Toronto, Ontario 
M5V 1T1
Tel: 416.364.0400  
email: info@bodyblitzspa.com.

Identifying Purpose of Collection
Body Blitz® Spa Inc. collects your personal information in order to conduct transactions online and offline. We collect information in the following ways: first we collect client information to facilitate or execute a transaction or when you book an appointment. Third party information is also collected when a customer provides us with the name and email address of the recipient of a gift certificate. 

Client Information
Body Blitz® Spa Inc. does not disclose your client information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other companies offering similar services or to suppliers of products and services related to our business. With respect to the collection of client information (Client Information) we use this information to: open an account; verify creditworthiness; perform a payment transaction;  identify customer preferences; if you request it, we will inform you about the services we provide and information relating to special offers we may have available from time to time. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive notices about our services, or about special offers related to our services, we will not send you any further material.

Limiting Collection
Body Blitz® Spa Inc. will limit the collection of both your Client Information to the purposes expressly set out above. In addition, Body Blitz® Spa Inc. may use your information for purposes of compiling statistical data on usage of facilities and health issues experienced by customers so that we may better tailor our services and facilities to the needs of our customers. If this information is used for statistical purposes it will be done so in a way that the aggregate data contains no references to individual customers.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Client Information shall not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than those for which it is collected, saved and except with the consent of the individual member, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy as we may be required by law to provide certain information if a court issues a subpoena or summons, or where there is an investigation by a regulatory body, for example. In addition, please be advised that to help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Safeguards
Body Blitz® Spa Inc. takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure both online and offline. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:deploying technological safeguards like security software and data encryption, and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access,restricted file access to personal information;premises security

Openness/Individual Access
With certain limited exceptions as provided in PIPEDA, you have a right to access your personal information at any time. You may access your personal information by contacting the Spa Director: Body Blitz® Spa Inc., 471 Adelaide St. West, Toronto, ON M5V 1T1, Tel: 416.364.0400, email: info@bodyblitzspa.com

All requests for personal information will be responded to as soon as reasonable, but no later than 30 days from the date the written request is received by Body Blitz® Spa Inc. Body Blitz® Spa Inc. reserves the right to require that the individual requesting their personal information provide appropriate documentation (for example a driver's license or passport) to confirm their identity prior to any personal information being released to them.

Challenging Compliance
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or our compliance with PIPEDA, you may address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see above under the heading "Accountability"). If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at,112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario ,K1A 1H3, Tel:1-800-282-1376.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Body Blitz® Spa Inc. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy we will attempt to notify you by placing the information on our website, at our check-in desk and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.